Does bouncing my connection through personal computers or phones prevent detection?



  • Since you can't connect to personal computers and phone numbers and look at their logs does that mean after bouncing through them I wouldn't be able to be traced?


  • QA Engineer

    From the Ultimate Uplink Guide, section 1.4:

    Remember, everywhere keeps logs, including Voice Phone Systems. Just because you can't get to the logs, it doesn't mean they aren't there.

    So no, bouncing through a phone or personal computer (or public access terminal) will not remove the risk of being passively traced.


Log in to reply
 

Suggested Topics

  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2