What counts as a death?



  • At the end of each chapter you get a ranking page of which one criteria is the number of deaths, but what counts as a death?

    I know this may seem obvious, however I have just completed chapter 5 of Chris's campaign and it tells me I have 3 deaths - the problem is I had "game over" more than 3 times. Most of the deaths occurred during action sequences (where you mainly run and avoid obstacles) so I am wondering if these count? Also, I think one of the action sequences was mostly my partner dying - so perhaps these do not count?

    Can anybody confirm this?



  • It only counts as a death for you, if the character you play dies in the short death cutscene. If the other character dies (bot or player controlled), it will count to the death of your partner.

    This makes sense in the way, that you cannot be hold responsible for the inability of your coop-partner. On the other hand, it is ridicoulous, seeing as the survival of your partner depends on your actions in some sequences.


Log in to reply
 

Suggested Topics

  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2